The Entertainer Toy Sales: What the 22% Growth and £315M Revenue Really Mean | Nov. 8, 2026

Information checked: November 8, 2026, 1:09 p.m. London, Greenwich Mean Time (GMT, UTC+00:00); 13:09 UTC.

The Entertainer's sales are rising, but its latest financial figures tell a more complicated story than a single growth percentage. Its parent, Teal Group Holdings, recorded £315.0 million in revenue for the financial year ending January 31, 2026, up 9.9% from £286.6 million a year earlier. Yet the group also posted an operating loss of £16.8 million, roughly twice the prior-year loss. These figures come from accounts filed with the UK's Companies House on November 4, 2026.

More recent trading is considerably stronger: the company has reported approximately 22% like-for-like growth in its own toy stores in the first half of the following financial year, with sales across channels up about 13%. The distinction matters. The larger percentage describes comparable store performance in a later period, not the group's annual revenue increase. It does not, on its own, establish that the business has returned to profit.

Destaques (Key Takeaways)

  • Annual group revenue: £315.0 million for the year ended January 31, 2026, compared with £286.6 million, a 9.9% increase.
  • Trading since year-end: approximately 22% growth at comparable company-operated stores and about 13% across channels in the first half of the new financial year, according to the group's trading update.
  • Profitability: the FY2025/26 operating loss widened to £16.8 million from £8.4 million despite higher sales.
  • What's changing: seven-day opening, a broader assortment, retail partnerships and store restructuring are reshaping the company, but the earnings benefits remain to be fully demonstrated.
Shopper browsing stuffed animals and boxed toys in a brightly lit toy store
Illustrative image of a toy retailer. This is not a photograph of a specific The Entertainer store.

How much did The Entertainer's sales increase?

The first number to understand is 9.9%. The audited consolidated accounts show Teal Group revenue of £315.009 million for the period to January 31, 2026, against £286.582 million for the preceding period. That is an increase of about £28.4 million. The group operates more than just shops bearing The Entertainer name: its businesses include Early Learning Centre and Addo Play, along with wholesale, online and concession activities.

The next figures refer to a different reporting window. In its subsequent first-half trading update, the group said sales at its own stores were roughly 22% higher on a like-for-like basis; all-channel sales increased by about 13%. Like-for-like figures aim to compare similar retail operations across periods, rather than simply counting sales from every new location or partnership. The update is an indication of momentum after the January year-end, not a substitute for a complete audited annual income statement.

MeasureReported figureWhat it covers
Group revenue, FY2025/26£315.0 million; +9.9%Consolidated Teal Group sales through January 31, 2026
Group gross profit, FY2025/26£175.0 million; +6.5%Sales less cost of sales, before other operating expenses
Group operating result, FY2025/26£16.8 million lossOperating result, versus an £8.4 million loss a year earlier
Own-store like-for-like growthApproximately +22%Subsequent first half of FY2026/27, not the audited full year
All-channel growthApproximately +13%Subsequent first half of FY2026/27, broader than owned stores

Source and scope: the annual figures are from the Teal Group Holdings accounts on Companies House. The subsequent half-year percentages are management trading indicators publicized in November 2026. They should not be added together or presented as results from the same 12-month period.

Why did sales rise while losses widened?

The revenue gain shows that the business sold more, but revenue is not profit. In the audited period, the group's gross profit climbed 6.5% to £175.0 million, less quickly than revenue. Its gross margin fell by 1.8 percentage points to 55.6%. The directors attributed the change partly to a greater share of sales coming through retail partnerships, which can have a different margin profile from sales in the retailer's own stores.

Costs also rose. The accounts identify £5.4 million of costs connected with establishing and mobilizing a major retail partnership, which the board does not expect to recur. The operating loss reached £16.8 million, compared with £8.4 million in the prior year. The final loss for the financial period was £19.3 million; that is a separate, after-expense measure and should not be confused with the operating loss.

Teal reported adjusted EBITDA of £2.9 million, compared with £4.5 million the preceding year. EBITDA and adjusted EBITDA are alternative performance measures that exclude certain costs; they are not equivalent to net profit. The board also provided a £7.7 million annualized EBITDA illustration assuming certain operating changes had applied for the entire year. That is a management estimate, not the actual EBITDA achieved.

What changed after The Entertainer became employee-owned?

The Grant family transferred ownership of the group to an Employee Ownership Trust in September 2025. According to the group's filing, the change removed two longstanding commercial constraints: stores could start opening on Sundays and restrictions on the toy ranges offered for sale were lifted. The new arrangements were in place for only the closing months of the audited financial year, so their full-year effects were not captured in the £315.0 million revenue total.

This is a plausible reason why later store growth accelerated, although it would be too strong to attribute the entire 22% rise to the ownership change alone. Pricing, product availability, the retail calendar, location mix and consumer demand also influence sales. The company has said it is reshaping buying and merchandising and cutting its supplier base, but those strategies still need to translate into sustained margins.

How important is the Tesco partnership?

The Entertainer sells toys through its own stores and website, but its reach extends much further through retail partners. The group said its products were present in approximately 2,860 Tesco stores in the UK and Ireland during the audited financial period, with approximately 3,100 points of presence across its overall owned and partnership network. These Tesco concessions do not represent 2,860 standalone The Entertainer shops.

Partnerships can help toys reach families who are already shopping for groceries, without the same footprint as a dedicated toy store. But their economics differ. The disclosed decline in gross margin shows why investors and observers should look at profit as well as the overall sales total. The company's official history and store overview also describe its online business, concessions and employee-owned structure.

Are The Entertainer's toy stores growing or shrinking?

The annual filing says the business closed 17 unprofitable stores while opening six and relocating two during the period. These changes can happen alongside sales growth: a retailer can generate more revenue through better-performing shops and partner distribution even as it exits weak locations.

That is also why a like-for-like growth rate is useful. It helps readers separate trading momentum at comparable stores from expansion in the overall network. However, it is not a complete measure of the company's health. The number of trading locations, rent, staffing costs, product margins and inventory performance still matter when determining whether additional sales create lasting profits.

What do the figures mean for Christmas 2026?

The Entertainer enters the holiday shopping period with stronger reported comparable-store momentum and more flexibility over opening days and merchandise. That could give shoppers a wider selection and more opportunities to visit stores, while helping the company compete for seasonal spending. It is a conditional outlook rather than a confirmed holiday result: no full Christmas 2026 sales total has been established by the annual accounts.

For families comparing toy prices, higher retailer revenue does not automatically mean every toy is cheaper or more expensive. Sales growth may result from more purchases, changes in product mix, different prices or a combination of factors. Shoppers should compare the actual prices of specific toys, stock availability and delivery terms rather than infer bargains from corporate revenue growth.

The next useful evidence will be trading results covering the full holiday quarter and, later, audited figures for the next financial year. In particular, watch whether a stronger sales trend is accompanied by an improving gross margin and a narrower operating loss. Those would provide better evidence that the restructuring is delivering more than additional turnover.

FAQ: The Entertainer toy sales

Did The Entertainer's sales rise by 22%?

The company reported roughly 22% like-for-like growth in its own stores in the first half of the financial year following January 2026. That is not the same as annual group revenue growth, which was 9.9% for the year ended January 31, 2026.

Did The Entertainer make a profit in its latest annual accounts?

No. Parent company Teal Group reported an operating loss of £16.8 million and an overall loss for the period of £19.3 million, despite its higher revenue.

Why are different The Entertainer sales percentages appearing in reports?

They refer to different entities, periods and measures: consolidated group revenue, comparable sales at the company's own stores, and trading across multiple channels. Check the reporting dates and definitions before comparing them.

Primary sources: Teal Group Holdings Limited, Companies House filing history (accounts filed November 4, 2026); The Entertainer, official company history; The Entertainer, corporate updates.

Leave a Comment

David Jones Gift Cards: What to Check After Administration (Nov. 9, 2026)

David Jones Gift Cards: What to Check After Administration (Nov. 9, 2026)

David Jones has stopped issuing new gift cards after entering administration. Check existing balances, redemption rules, refund risks and creditor rights in Australia.

M20 Crash: Kent Motorway Reopens, How to Check Closures — November 8, 2026

M20 reopened between J8 and J9 after a major Kent crash. Check National Highways alerts, A20 diversions, fog advice and roadworks for November 8.

The Entertainer Toy Sales: What the 22% Growth and £315M Revenue Really Mean | Nov. 8, 2026

The Entertainer Toy Sales: What the 22% Growth and £315M Revenue Really Mean | Nov. 8, 2026

The Entertainer's UK toy sales are growing, but its parent posted a wider loss. Compare £315M annual revenue, 22% like-for-like growth and what comes next.

ASX 200 vs Wall Street: How to Compare Market Performance on November 8, 2026

Compare the ASX 200 and S&P 500 using matched dates, dividends and Australian-dollar returns, with context from the latest market closes.

Women’s Rugby League World Cup Final: Australia vs. New Zealand Set for Brisbane on November 15

Australia and New Zealand will meet in the 2026 Women’s Rugby League World Cup final. Here’s what to know about the venue, kickoff and how to watch.

Big Brother Australia Eviction: Latest Confirmed Exit and November 8 Result

Pam Davidson’s surprise Big Brother Australia eviction explained, plus what is known about the November 8 episode and the public vote.

Stafford Rangers vs Grimsby Town: FA Cup match guide, November 8, 2026

Stafford Rangers vs Grimsby Town on Nov. 8, 2026: confirmed FA Cup kickoff, stadium, TNT Sports coverage, sold-out tickets and team form.

Who Is Hamza Zahoor? Pakistan Wicketkeeper’s Under-19 Asia Cup Connection, November 8, 2026

Meet Hamza Zahoor, Pakistan’s Under-19 wicketkeeper-batter, and explore his Asia Cup appearances against India and his youth cricket background.

Aston Villa vs. Manchester United: Kickoff, TV and Team News for November 8, 2026

Manchester United host Aston Villa at Old Trafford on November 8. Find the kickoff time, UK TV coverage, team news and recent form.

Australia v Samoa: World Cup result and final guide, November 8, 2026

Australia beat Samoa 44-12 to reach the 2026 Rugby League World Cup final. Here’s what happened, who is next and how the 2022 final fits in.